theMBAroom
Study Material
DILR

Puzzle Test

Mixed grid puzzles linking people, attributes, and positions.

Overview

Puzzle Test problems (also called analytical puzzles) are multi-step logical deduction questions where you must deduce facts about people, objects, or events from a series of clues. On CAT, these appear as 4–6 question DILR sets. On GMAT, they appear in lighter form in Data Sufficiency. The key is structured deduction — not guessing.

Common Puzzle Types

  • Scheduling puzzles: Assign events to time slots or days. Clues restrict which events can be adjacent, which come before others, etc.
  • Assignment puzzles: Match entities to attributes (person → city, color → house, etc.)
  • Ranking/Comparison puzzles: Determine relative ordering (fastest, tallest, most expensive)
  • Category puzzles: Each person belongs to exactly one category; deduce who belongs where

The Einstein Grid Method

For assignment puzzles, use a grid:

  • Rows = one set of entities (people)
  • Columns = another set (attributes: city, profession, pet, color, etc.)
  • Each cell = matched or eliminated (✓ or ✗)

Rules:

  • Each row has exactly one ✓ per attribute (bijection)
  • When a cell is ✓, all other cells in the same row and column for that attribute become ✗
  • Continue until all cells are determined

Reading Clues — Translation Table

Clue wordingLogical meaning
"The person in red lives next to the doctor"Adjacency + attribute match
"There are exactly two houses between X and Y"Position difference = 2 (or 3 if "exactly two between")
"X is immediately to the right of Y"X_position = Y_position + 1
"The oldest person is not a doctor"Age=max → profession ≠ doctor
"A is older than B but younger than C"B < A < C (age ordering)

Step-by-Step Approach

  1. List all entities (people, objects, attributes) and their possible values
  2. Extract definite facts (direct clues with no ambiguity) → mark in the grid immediately
  3. Extract constraint clues (relative clues) → write them as inequalities or adjacency rules
  4. Propagate: Once one cell is fixed, eliminate other options in the same row/column
  5. Branch if necessary: When a clue allows 2 possible positions, try each — one will lead to contradiction

Scheduling Puzzles — Day/Time Assignment

Clues often specify:

  • "X happens before Y" → X_day < Y_day
  • "X and Y happen on consecutive days" → |X_day − Y_day| = 1
  • "X does not happen on Monday"

Build a chain from ordering clues. Fix any entity with a unique valid position; propagate.

Common Mistakes

  • Misreading "between" (two houses between A and B means positions differ by 3, not 2)
  • Confusing "to the left of" (relative) with "on the leftmost" (absolute)
  • In Einstein puzzles: marking a ✓ but forgetting to ✗ the rest of that row and column
  • Assuming a constraint applies in both directions ("X is not next to Y" applies to both sides)

Exam Tips

  • For CAT: draw the structure (row of houses, circular table, calendar grid) before reading clues
  • Process clues in order of certainty: definite facts → small-range constraints → wide-range constraints
  • When stuck: find the most constrained entity (fewest valid positions) and try each possibility
  • Verify your final arrangement against ALL clues — not just the ones you used to build it
  • In CAT sets, the 5–6 questions often test different aspects of the same puzzle — if your arrangement is wrong, multiple questions will be wrong simultaneously

CAT PYQ Spotlight

Actual CAT questions on this topic

CAT 2023 · Slot 1
TITA

How many houses are vacant in Block XX?

Your answer
CAT 2023 · Slot 1

Which of the following houses is definitely occupied?

Sign in for full access

Create a free account to access all 12 CAT PYQs on this topic.

Practice Puzzle Test
More questions on this topic
Practice questions →
More Logical Reasoning topics
Logical ReasoningArrangements & RankingTeam Formation & SelectionBinary Logic (Truth-teller / Liar)