Binary Logic (Truth-teller / Liar)
Statements by people who always lie or always tell the truth.
Overview
Binary Logic problems involve statements that are either true or false, with constraints specifying how many (or which) statements from a set can be true simultaneously. On CAT, these are high-difficulty DILR questions where each person makes multiple statements, and you must identify who is lying. On GMAT, basic true/false logic appears in Data Sufficiency and Verbal. The skill is using the mutual constraints to pin down the truth assignment.
Core Setup (CAT format)
Each person makes a set of statements. Constraints specify:
- How many of the statements from each person are true (0, 1, all, etc.)
- Relationships between statements (if statement 1 is true, then statement 2 must be false, etc.)
Goal: Find the truth assignment (which statements are true) that satisfies all constraints.
Types of Binary Logic Problems
Type 1: Exactly one true
Each person makes n statements; exactly one is true. Work out which one by process of elimination.
Type 2: Knight-Knave (Truthers and Liars)
Knights always tell the truth; Knaves always lie. Given a set of statements, determine who is a knight and who is a knave.
Key insight: A knave's statement is false. So if a knave says "X is true," then X is false.
Type 3: Numbered rows/columns with true/false counts
A grid of statements: row i, column j has a statement. The number of true statements in each row and column is given. Solve the binary grid.
Logical Connectives
- AND (∧): True only when both A and B are true
- OR (∨): True when at least one of A, B is true
- NOT (¬): Flips truth value
- IF…THEN (→): A → B is false only when A is true and B is false
- IF AND ONLY IF (↔): True when A and B have the same truth value
Contrapositive: A → B ≡ ¬B → ¬A (logically equivalent)
Inverse: ¬A → ¬B (NOT equivalent to A → B)
Strategy for CAT Binary Logic Sets
- Identify the constraint type — exactly k true, or knight-knave, or row/column counts
- Try one assumption — assume person X is a knight (tells truth). Work out the implications. If a contradiction arises, X must be a knave.
- Use self-referential statements carefully — "I am a knight" is true for a knight and false for a knave (knave would say "I am a knight" → false → knave, consistent). So this statement alone doesn't distinguish.
- Pin the truth of one statement — once one statement's truth is determined, propagate through connected statements.
Row-Column Grid Example
A grid where each cell is T or F. Column 1 has 2 trues, column 2 has 1 true. Row 1 has 1 true, row 2 has 2 trues. Solve:
Start with row 2 (2 trues) — both cells true: C1R2=T, C2R2=T. Column 2 has 1 true → C2R1 must be false. Column 1 has 2 trues → C1R1=T. Verify row 1: C1R1=T, C2R1=F → 1 true. ✓
Common Mistakes
- Confusing "IF A THEN B" with "IF B THEN A" — these are not equivalent
- In knight-knave: "both are knights" or "both are knaves" — always check consistency of both types
- Forgetting that a false conditional (A → B where A is false) is technically TRUE — the whole "if A then B" statement is true when A is false, regardless of B
Exam Tips
- For CAT: binary logic sets often have a unique solution — if you get two valid assignments, you've missed a constraint
- Try the most constrained person or statement first — the one most directly limited by other constraints
- Use a truth table for small problems (3–4 variables); for larger, use elimination
- Knight-knave shortcut: if two people say "we are the same type," they ARE the same type (both knights or both knaves). If they say "we are different types," they ARE different.